Free delivery on all orders in the UK

Treasures of the Russian Ballet

Legacy

More Views

Special Price: £ 16.50

Quick Overview

THE STONE FLOWER, ACT I
Soloviev · Sizova · Osipenko
The Leningrad State Kirov Ballet
ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, COVENT GARDEN, LONDON,
JULY 1960
-
PAS DE DEUX FROM SWAN LAKE ACT II
Ulanova · Fadeyechev
The Bolshoi Ballet
ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, COVENT GARDEN, LONDON,
21 OCTOBER 1956

More details

This DVD records some of the earliest experiences by the West of the bravura and discipline of Russia’s Kirov and Bolshoi ballet companies at the height of their physical and interpretive powers. This rare footage showcases some of the greatest dancers of their time, including the much celebrated Galina Ulanova, who came as close to artistic sainthood for Russians as any dancer in its history.

The ICA Classics Legacy series presents a collection of historic performances by some of the world’s greatest artists. These performances are released on DVD for the first time, incorporating rare archive footage that has been expertly and lovingly restored.

ICAD 5074


THE STONE FLOWER (Act I)

Choreography: Yuri Grigorovich · Music: Sergei Prokofiev Story: Sergei Prokofiev and Leonid Lavrovsky

 

Danila ............................................................................................................ Yuri Soloviev

a stone cutter

Katerina ............................................................................................................ Alla Sizova

Danila’s fiancée

Mistress of Copper Mountain ........................................................................ Alla Osipenko

Severyan ...................................................................................................... Anatoli Gridin

a cruel overseer

Guards ................................................... Oleg Kuznetsov, Valery Dagdanov, Igor Belsky

 

The Leningrad State Kirov Ballet

The Covent Garden Orchestra

Leader: Charles Taylor

Conductor: Niazi

Producer: Margaret Dale

 

Act One

1 Opening credits with synopsis – Scene 1                                      2.08

2 Danila in search of the flower                                               2.43

3 Scene and pas de deux of Katerina and Danila                 5.10

4 Round Dance: Katerina, Danila and villagers                                 1.41

5 Katerina bids farewell to her friends                                                 2.31

6 Danila’s dance                                                                       1.24

7 Dance of the unmarried men                                                             1.28

8 Scene: Severyan’s dance and altercation over the vase   2.52

9 Scene: Katerina and Danila                                                               2.24

10 Danila’s meditation                                                                          2.31

11 The Mistress of Copper Mountain entices Danila away 4.56

12 Waltz of the diamonds                                                        3.32

13 Dance of the Russian precious stones                             2.36

14 Dance of the Mistress of Copper Mountain                                   3.33

15 Danila, precious stones and finale                                                3.11

 

SWAN LAKE (extracts)

Choreography: Lev Ivanov & Alexander Gorsky

Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

 

Odette ........................................................................................................ Galina Ulanova

the Swan Queen

Prince Siegfried .................................................................................. Nicolai Fadeyechev

 

The Bolshoi Theatre Ballet

The Covent Garden Orchestra

Leader: Charles Taylor

Conductor: Yuri Faier

Producer: Margaret Dale

 

Act Two

16 Scene and pas de deux                                                      7.03

 

CINDERELLA (extracts)

Choreography: Rostislav Zakharov

Music: Sergei Prokofiev

 

Cinderella .............................................................................................. Raisa Struchkova

The Prince ............................................................................................ Mikhail Lavrovsky

 

The Bolshoi Theatre Ballet

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Leader: Gerald Jarvis

Conductors: Alexander Kopylov · Algis Zhuraytis

 

Act Two

17 Cinderella and the Prince at the ball                                  7.50

 

GISELLE (extracts)

Choreography: Jean Coralli & Jules Perrot

Music: Adolphe Adam

 

Giselle .............................................................................................. Ekaterina Maximova

Prince Albrecht ................................................................................................ Maris Liepa

 

The Bolshoi Theatre Ballet

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Leader: Gerald Jarvis

Conductors: Alexander Kopylov · Algis Zhuraytis

 

 

Act Two

18 Giselle and Albrecht                                                            6.42

 

GAYANEH (extracts)

Choreography: Nina Anisimova

Music: Aram Khachaturian

 

Gayaneh .................................................................................................. Nina Timofeyeva

Armen ................................................................................................ Nicolai Fadeyechev

her brother

 

The Bolshoi Theatre Ballet

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Leader: Gerald Jarvis

Conductors: Alexander Kopylov · Algis Zhuraytis

 

Act Four

19 Gayaneh and Armen                                                           8.11

 

DON QUIXOTE (extracts)

Choreography: Alexander Gorsky

Music: Ludwig Minkus

 

Kitri ..................................................................................................... Maya Plisetskaya

Basilio .................................................................................................... Vladimir Vasiliev

a barber, in love with Kitri

 

The Bolshoi Theatre Ballet

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Leader: Gerald Jarvis

Conductors: Alexander Kopylov · Algis Zhuraytis

 

Act One

20 Kitri and Basilio                                                                    9.32

Our streaming is provided by medici.tv. In order to watch any of our full streaming programmes, you must be a medici.tv subscriber and signed in to medici.tv. Click here to subscribe.

Grade 
martin kendrick
04/Aug/2013

“It would be pointless to overindulge in the description of this DVD - it's best said succinctly. All of these Soviet artists are absolutely stunning - Yuri Soloviev, Alla Sizova, Alla Osipenko, Galina Ulanova, Nikolai Fadeyechev, Raisa Struchkova, Mikhail Lavrovksy, Ekaterina Maximova, Maris Leipa, Nina Timofeyeva, Maya Plisetskaya, and Vladimir Vasiliev, along with the corps de ballet of both the Kirov and Bolshoi Ballets. The music is played and recorded wonderfully, and considering the time of recording, the black-and-white video is excellent. The Stone Flower excerpt (featuring the first act) is the best video I think I've ever seen of this ballet, and the other excerpts are exquisite in their own sense - Swan Lake for its delicacy and romance, Cinderella for its youth, Giselle for its beautiful tragedy, Gayaneh for its oriental-style excitement, and Don Quixote for its sheer bravura, power, and joy. It goes without saying that this is a must-have for balletomanes and collectors, and perhaps one of the first DVDs that should be seen when being introduced to ballet. 5.0 out of 5 stars, Pure Excellence”

Amazon.com - By danrubin06

    Grade 
    martin kendrick
    04/Aug/2013

    “Produced by Margaret Dale (a former Royal Ballet dancer who knew superbly what to do with the cameras)these are historic records of the dancers and ensembles who won our hearts and told us of the grandeur of Soviet Russian ballet... here is history, magnificent, compelling, a golden age of Russian dancing. ”

    Financial Times

      Add new review

      Add new review